Awards and the Festival

Friday and Saturday saw the first ever Videodrunk take place in Kensington Market. A good time was had by all thanks to a combo of a playful set-up, pop corn, beer and some mind bending short films. We want to thank everyone who took part (from the filmmakers to those who loaned us cars to get everything to the venue) as well as the audience for coming out despite cold November rains and fire at Sherbourne station to make the event a wonderful time for all the filmmakers who turned out (especially for those who drove out from Massachusetts).

As with most film festival’s, we had awards and here are the results.

Best of Fest: Nile Perch by Joshua Gibson
Best Canadian of Fest: The Dentist by Jonathon Hunter
Best Performance: Carolina Parakeet‘s Myles Cranford

Special Mentions
Hey There, Mr. Lonely Heart by Clint Enns
Lady and the Tooth by Shaun Clark
Hide and Seek by Kayoko Asakura
Schlock Fish by Esteban Uribe

On winning the Best of Fest prize Joshua Gibson had this to say:

Nile Perch is a hand made film. My process, however, which involves the use of unorthodox print stocks with low sensitivities, low shooting ratios, and a bulky camera, also force my subjects to become collaborators and performers of their own existence. I’d like to thank the fisherman Richard Kazito and the other collaborators in the film for participating and collaborating with me. Invasive species like the Nile Perch offer up plenty of moral ambiguities and perhaps even remind us that humans are the most successful invasive species around.”

Once again we want to thank everyone who made this weekend a smash.

Updates

Friday’s line up has been moved around a bit. The Sit has been moved to the first half while Auroratone Digitalis has been moved to the first half of Saturday.

Added films
Because I am Broken (Alecska Divisadero and Nikolaus Tea/USA & Canada/2014)
Ding Dong the Dirty Clown (Sean Grounds/Canada/2014)

New Line Up

Friday
1st Half
How to Settle a Payment on a Horse (John Mutter/Canada/2014)
The Applicant (John Lagerholm/USA/2014)
Smaller Than (Joseph Duncombe/UK/2014)
Carolina Parakeet (AJ Broines/USA/2014)
Hey There, Mr. Lonely Heart (Clint Enns/Canada/2013)
Escuchame (Iqrar Rizvi/Canada/2013)
Snowglobe (Anthony D Porter/USA/2013)
The Sit (John Lagerholm/USA/2014)
The Dentist (Jonathon MB Hunter/Canada/2013)

2nd Half
How to Erase the Past (John Mutter/Canada/2014)
Materia/Substance (Allison Moore/Brazil & Canada/2012)
LOXFirst (Miles Forrester/Canada/2014)
Energy Chart (Alicia Grant/Germany/2014)
The Door Jostler: Director’s Cut (Nick Andrews/USA/2014)
Because I am Broken (Alecska Divisadero and Nikolaus Tea/USA & Canada/2014)
Cutie (Dustin Puehler/USA/2014)
Lady and the Tooth (Shaun Clark/UK/2013)

Saturday
1st Half
Mercenaries 1 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Game Night (Noah Blodgett and Jacob LaMoutain/USA/2014)
Bats (Catherine Polcz/Canada/2014)
Goodbye Marko (Matthew Taylor Blais/Canada/2014)
Saudade (Jacques Lockwood/UK/2014)
Moonrise (Nicholas Brotman/Canada/2013)
Ding Dong the Dirty Clown (Sean Grounds/Canada/2014)
Recoil (Richard Keaney/Ireland/2014)
Cant Silencieux (Agnes Quillet/France/2011)
Auroratone Digitalis (Alex MacKenzie/Canada/2012)

2nd Half
Mercenaries 2 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Hide and Seek (Kayoko Asakura/Japan/2013)
Full Tilt (Magill Foote/Canada/2014)
Forward Biased Condition (John Woods/Canada/2013)
Assemble (Matt Greenwood/Canada/2014)
Mercenaries 3 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Bowling Rolling Pushing Tipping Trundling (Josh Hite/Canada/2012)
Nile Perch (Joshua Gibson/Uganda/2013)
I Made Out with the Marquis De Sade (and Other Lovely Lies) (Martin Kessler/Canada/2014)
Schlock Fish (Esteban Uribe/Colombia & USA/2014)

2014 Line Up

We’ve selected the short that will be presented at the 2014 Videodrunk Film Festival. Over the next few days there by be a few additions but for now here’s what we’ve got set up for you to enjoy.

Friday, November 21st
1st Half
How to Settle a Payment on a Horse (John Mutter/Canada/2014)
The Applicant (John Lagerholm/USA/2014)
Smaller Than (Joseph Duncombe/UK/2014)
Hey There, Mr. Lonely Heart (Clint Enns/Canada/2013)
The Dentist (Jonathon MB Hunter/Canada/2013)
Snowglobe (Anthony D Porter/USA/2013)
Auroratone Digitalis (Alex MacKenzie/Canada/2012)

2nd Half
How to Erase the Past (John Mutter/Canada/2014)
Materia/Substance (Allison Moore/Brazil & Canada/2012)
LOXFirst (Miles Forrester/Canada/2014)
The Door Jostler: Director’s Cut (Nick Andrews/USA/2014)
The Sit (John Lagerholm/USA/2014)
Cutie (Dustin Puehler/USA/2014)
Lady and the Tooth (Shaun Clark/UK/2013)

Saturday, November 22nd
1st Half
Mercenaries 1 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Game Night (Noah Blodgett and Jacob LaMoutain/USA/2014)
Bats (Catherine Polcz/Canada/2014)
Goodbye Marko (Matthew Taylor Blais/Canada/2014)
Saudade (Jacques Lockwood/UK/2014)
Moonrise (Nicholas Brotman/Canada/2013)
Recoil (Richard Keaney/Ireland/2014)
Chant Silencieux (Agnes Quillet/France/2011)

Bowling Rolling Pushing Tipping Trundling

2nd Half
Mercenaries 2 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Hide and Seek (Kayoko Asakura/Japan/2013)
Energy Chart (Alicia Grant/Germany/2014)
Full Tilt (Magill Foote/Canada/2014)
Forward Biased Condition (John Woods/Canada/2013)
Assemble (Matt Greenwood/Canada/2014)
Mercenaries 3 (Kevin MacDonald/Canada/2014)
Bowling Rolling Pushing Tipping Trundling (Josh Hite/Canada/2014)
Nile Perch (Joshua Gibson/Uganda/2013)
Schlock Fish (Esteban Uribe/Colombia & USA/2014)

For more detail on these films click here and if you wanna let us know if you’re coming click here