2020 Line Up

Here is the line-up for the 2020 edition of Videodrunk. It will be broadcasted live at https://videodrunk.festivee.com/

Features

Fall Back Down (Sara Beth Edwards, Canada) – running December 2-6
Ninja Badass (Ryan Harrison, Australia) – running December 3-4
Sleeze Lake: Vanlife at its Lowest & Best (Andrew J. Morgan, Nicholas Nummerdor, USA) – running December 4-5
Sister Tempest (Joe Badon, USA) – running December 5-6

Short Film Blocks (all running 12/02-06)

Millions of Dead Canadians: A Canadiana Horror Show
Raw Milk (Ronan Nanning-Watson, Canada)
Melody (Mitchell LeBlanc, Canada)
The Clog (Heather Heinrichs, Canada)
Lifelike (Jay Reid, Canada)
Hard Ground (Samuel E. Mac, Canada)
Nico Lives (Travis Welowszky, Canada)

Modern Sounds in Screams: Fear from the Outside
Wild Eyes (Nina Prange, Germany) 
Betty June Gloom (Autumn Perrotta, USA)
Serious Matters in the Middle of the Night (Josh Copeland, USA)
Livin’ After Midnight (Joe Mitchell, USA)
Pretty Bonnets (Mick Dow, UK)
Karaoke Night (Francisco Lacerda, Portugal)
In Your Eyes (DT Kofoed, USA)
Keys (Cameron Berkman, USA)
Cold Blooded (Kidd Tommy, USA)

It’ll End in Tears: The Funniest Show on Earth
Super-Cahuete (Nicolas Gueniot, Réunion)
CATATONIC (Brian Zahm, USA)
Little Smokies (Brett Smith, USA)
Isolation Art – Recreating Masterpieces (Katharina Dietl, Germany)
The Millionaire’s Burger (Rob White, Canada)
Garage Sale (Gabrielle Lenhard, USA)
Til Life Do Us Part (Aaron Goldenberg, USA)
Black Jeans WHOA (Bob Rose and Michael C. Stettes, USA)
See the Animal (Calum Marshall, UK)

The Real World: Documentation
Februarium!! (John Summerson, USA)
When You Are Wild (Greg Hemmings, Canada)
The Magician (Matthew Kaundart, USA)
Adele (Joe DiBenedetto, Canada)
It’s Not For You (Jordan Green, Australia)

Peaceful Viewing: Films for Everyone
Girls to the Front! (Erin Richardson, Canada)
The Speed of Time (William J. Stribling, USA)
IT’S DESMOND (your misguided tour guide) (Daniela Di Salvo, Canada)
No Nuts (Iara Rachel, USA)
An Evening of Cocktails and Calamity (Rowan Landaiche, Canada)
Layover (Olivier Frigon, Canada)
And Then God Laughed (Sonya Z. Dagata and Carlos Robles-Gil/Czech Republic)
The First Jellyfish (Sébastien Pesle/France)
i still call it home (Cassandra Tytler/Australia)

Mind Eraser, No Chaser: Experiments in Cinema
Because Time (Nicole Rayburn, Canada)
Only Tomorrow (Cecil Selwyn, USA)
Alaska (Josh Deane, USA)
A Very JNCOS Movie (Zoe Katz, USA)
Humanity’s Wing (Tiz (Daniel Tysdal), Canada)
tx-reverse (Martin Reinhart and Virgil Widrich, Austria)

2019 Selections

Late-Night Features

Thursday Nov 28th

  • Wowzers (Ace Thor/USA) – CANADIAN PREMIER

Friday Nov 29th

  • Lake Michigan Monster (Ryland Tews/USA) – ONTARIO PREMIER

Saturday Nov 30th

  • Lieutenant Jangles (Nicolas Champeaux/Australia) – ONTARIO PREMIER

CanCon in Under 2 Minutes Competition

  • Whiskey Face (Brent Bouchard/Canada)
  • The Daily Talks (Colten Pearson/Canada)
  • Everything I know I Learned from The Simpsons (Shahbaz Khayambashi/Canada)
  • El Ayuwoki (Gary Ye/Canada)
  • He and Me (Michele Kaye/Canada)
  • Three Shots Each (Maurice Cormier/Canada)

Official Selections

  • Adulthood (Daniel Kiwacka/USA)
  • Aim High (Daniel McGuire/Canada)
  • Bitch, Popcorn & Blood (Fabio Soares/France)
  • The Congregation (CHRZU/Finland)
  • Crypto (Charles A. Townsend/USA)
  • Dad’s Car (Rob White/Canada)
  • Dankalicious (Austin Stock/Canada)
  • Dead Girls Rising (Pimvenus Clark/USA)
  • Dead Weight (Cody Ray Thompson/Canada)
  • Dethheads U.S.A. (Danny Denial/USA)
  • Do Turtles Swim in Maple Syrup? (Paul-Daniel Torres/Canada)
  • Dull Hope (Brian Ratigan/USA)
  • Elder Abuse (Drew Durepos/USA)
  • Fuck You, Steve (Nicholas Hartman/USA)
  • Fucked Up Point Blank (Shayna Connelly/USA)
  • Hell to Play (Sarah Effinger/USA)
  • Lekaime (Xanti Rodriguez/Spain)
  • Light Matter (Virgil Widrich/Austria)
  • Loser Says What? (David Vassos/Canada)
  • Michael! (Kevin Ackley/USA)
  • Snowflake (Michael Tanton/Canada)
  • New Year’s Kiss (DT Kofoed & Lee Ivy/USA)
  • NOVA (Andréanne Germain/Canada)
  • Once Bitten… (Pete Tomkies/UK)
  • Only Trumpets (Tristan Scott-Behrends/USA)
  • The Other Side (Jesse de Rocquigny/Canada)
  • Pimples N’ Nipples (Derek Viveiros/USA)
  • Press 1 for Redemption (Max Ward/UK)
  • Pâté (Matthew Emery/USA)
  • Sasquatches (Stewart Jay Koski/USA)
  • Sports Day (Lin Tu/China)
  • (Vincent Masson/Canada)
  • Stoner (Sydney Southam/Canada)
  • Sucks For Us All (Kevin Davis/USA)
  • Sun Eater (Diego Silveira/Canada)
  • The Tattooed Heart (Sheldon Wong Schwartz/USA)
  • Tom has a Plant (Thinh Nguyen/Denmark)
  • Wonder Mag (Joe Quartararo/USA)
  • Wunderkammer (Jennifer Linton/Canada)

Presented with support of Exclaim, Beau’s, Troi Mailing Services, and The Cult Movie Network.

Tickets
Facebook Event Page